Select Page

Privacy policy

Revoke Google Analytics consent

Revoke consent

Data protection

We take the protection of your data quite seriously. This privacy policy will explain which data is being collected and how our organization uses the data we collect from you when you use our website.

Responsible entity according to § 3 para. 7 federal data protection act (BDSG) / art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is the company Conntac GmbH, Werner-von-Siemens-Str, 6, 86159 Augsburg, the complete information can be found in our imprint.

 

Server logs

Our server stores data in log files that your browser is sending to it. Based on our legitimate interests, we collect the following data for the purpose of running this website:

  • Language and version of the browser, operating system and its interface
  • Referrer URL (the URL of the website that sent you here)
  • Hostname of the device that accesses the server (IP address)
  • Date and time of the access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Contents of the request (the site requested)
  • Volume of the data sent
  • Access status / HTTP status code

 

Usually, this data cannot be correlated to a particular person.

Merging this data with another source of data is not being done. The data, after being analyzed for statistical purposes, will be deleted after four weeks. The analysis helps us to optimize our offering and helps us to efficiently operate our service and to ensure its IT security. It is solely used for this purpose.

Legal basis for the temporary storage of data is art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The storage takes place to ensure the functionality of the website. Additionally, the data serves us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Newsletter

Our free newsletter informs you regularly by e-mail about project progress and exciting news from the industry, the network and from us, the Conntac team. The data you enter here will only be used to personalize the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. For these purposes we have a legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time or revoke your consent by sending an email to privacy@conntac.net. Within 3 months after canceling the receipt of our newsletter, your data will be deleted, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. By sending the data you have entered, you agree to the data processing and acknowledge our privacy policy.

 

Cookies

This website is using cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and while the site sets them it receives certain information through it. They serve to make the service we offer through this website more user-friendly and effective and to facilitate the navigation on our website. Of course, you can also use our website without accepting cookies. You can also configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, in general, for instance refuse to accept third-party-cookies or all cookies or delete cookies already stored. In case you do not accept cookies, please note that in this case our offer may not function properly. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The purpose of using cookies is to simplify the use of websites for you, as some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For instance, some functions require the browser to recognize you even after a page change. These purposes are the basis for our legitimate interest in data processing according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The user data collected by the cookies will not be used to create user profiles.

 

We have integrated a cookie banner on our website. The cookie banner allows us to receive consent for cookies an external connections from you, and to guarantee your right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The purpose of Processing is legal compliance. Legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR and similar or corresponding Paragraphs or Articles from national laws or regulations.

 

Further personal data when using the website

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. The personal data you voluntarily provide when using our website, such as your name, address, or e-mail address will only be used internally to answer your inquiries or to provide access to certain information for you. When you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form, we store your data to answer your questions. If you would like to use the contact form offered on our website, we need a valid e-mail address as well as your first and last name. These fields are marked as mandatory with an asterisk. No further data is collected. Your consent to the storage of your data, e-mail address and its use can be revoked at any time. Legal basis for the processing of the data is art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, or art. 6 abs. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your inquiry is directly related to a contractual relationship between you and us that is already existing or in the process of being concluded.

 

Data transfer to third parties

Data will only be transferred to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill the contract and/or if we are legally obliged to do so in individual cases.

 

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Scope of processing
Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use the function ‘anonymizeIP’ (so-called IP-Masking): Due to the activation of IP-anonymization on this website, your IP-address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

During your website visit the following data will be collected:

  • the pages you visit, your “click behaviour”
  • Achievement of “website goals” (conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)
  • Your user behavior (for example clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form)
  • technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language settings, screen resolution)
  • Your internet provider
  • the referrer URL (via which website/advertising medium you came to this website)

Purposes of processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your pseudonymous use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics serve to analyse the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.

Recipient
The data recipient is

  • Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

as data processor. For this purpose we have concluded a contract with Google. Google LLC, headquartered in California, USA, and, if applicable, US authorities can access the data stored at Google.

Transfer to third countries
A transfer of data to the USA cannot be excluded.

Duration of storage
The data sent by us and linked to cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data is automatically deleted once a month as soon as the storage period is reached.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by
a. not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or
b. downloading and installing the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics HERE.

By setting your browser software accordingly you can also prevent the storage of cookies. If your browser is set to refuse all cookies, the functionality of this and other websites may be limited.

 

Data protection provisions about the use of Google Tag Manager

The controller has integrated Google Tag Manager on this website. Google Tag Manager is a free service that allows us to manage tags and configure mobile applications ourselves through a user-friendly web interface. More information about Google Tag Manager can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/tagmanager/features.html .

The operator of the services is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The purpose of processing is to manage tags and configure mobile applications through a user-friendly web interface.

Whenever you visit our websites, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, may be transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer this personal data collected through the technical process to third parties or use it for interest-based advertising.

It is possible to opt out of interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the data subject must visit the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads from each of the internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Legal basis and right of withdrawal

Your consent is the legal basis for this data processing, Art.6 para.1 S.1 lit.a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time affecting future data collection by changing your selection in the cookie settings on the top of this page.

For more information about Google Analytics terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/ und unter https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

 

Your rights pertaining your data

We gladly inform you about the personally identifiable information that we store about you, including its origin, recipient or recipient categories that the data is being given access to and why it is being stored. You can always assert this right and also your right to correct stored data or delete this data.

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access, art. 15 GDPR
  • The right to rectification, art. 16 GDPR
  • The right to erasure, art.17 GDPR
  • The right to restrict processing, art. 18 GDPR
  • The right to object to processing, art. 21 GDPR
  • The right to data portability, art. 20 GDPR

Providing access to the information, correcting or deleting it is free of charge.

You furthermore have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about our handling of data.

Please direct all inquiries or objections via email to privacy@conntac.net or in writing to Conntac GmbH, Werner-von-Siemens-Str. 6, 86159 Augsburg, Germany.

If you have consent to us collecting and processing data, you can, at any time revoke this consent. When you do that, we will delete all personally identifiable information that we have stored about you while we had your consent unless we are legally obliged to keep the data. Please be advised, that the deletion of that data might mean, that you cannot access or use our services any longer.

 

Transparency document

Our transparency document according to Article 13, 14 GDPR can be found here.

 

Augsburg, November 2020